CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I82639

Mr. Linden Smith
L.S. Customs & Freight Consulting
13845 18th Avenue
Surrey, British Columbia, V4A 1W6, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of dewatering presses and a rotor hog crush machine from Finland

Dear Mr. Linden:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002 on behalf of Finnex Agency Limited of British Columbia you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Bark Master 1620 bark press and the Waste Master 1620 sludge press are dewatering presses. The Waste Master was designed based on the Bark Master. In both machines, the hog fuel or sludge is dewatered between a declined, perforated drum, and a roll revolving inside the drum and traveling at the same peripheral speed. A feed screw feeds the material into the press where it is pressed and remixed several times. The material becomes drier after each pressing. The effluent flows through the outwardly conical drilled holes in the drum. The Waste Master is distinguished from the Bark Master primarily by its additional feature of a “Therminating” sludge steam heating system. Heat is applied from the press roll to the sludge so that the sludge mat is always reheated after water has been pressed out.

The Saalasti Crush machine is a heavy-duty rotor hog used in the pulp mill industry to reduce wood, bark, railroad ties, pallets, construction debris and similar materials to wood chips ranging in size from 15 to 150 millimeters. The unit basically consists of a hydraulically operated infeed chute, a heavy steel rotor to which is attached an array of cutter bars, a motor to turn the rotor, an anvil liner plate, and a grate. As the material to be hogged falls down the feed chute it encounters the spinning rotor and cutter bars. The resulting pieces are further shredded in the narrowing gap between the cutter bars and the grate. The grate contains holes which only allow chips of the desired size to exit the machine. Depending on their rotor size and power, the various models of the Saalasti Crush machine are capable of processing 100 – 320 cubic meters of material per hour.

The applicable subheading for the Bark Master and Waste Master will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Saalasti Crush machine will be 8439.10.0010, HTS, which provides for machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material: new. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division